Staff Members

78
To contact any staff member by phone, dial 204-943-8765. When prompted, press 1 for a staff at Ellen or 2 for a staff at Isabel, then dial the extension.

Each staff email is the staff’s full first name and the first initial of their last name @ircom.ca. For example, Jane Smith would be janes@ircom.ca.

Click on each staff member’s (highlighted) name to view their full biography.

 

Senior Management Team

Name Position Location Extension
Dorota Blumczynska Executive Director Isabel 255
Shereen Denetto Associate Executive Director Ellen 110
Carlos Vialard Site Director Isabel 207
Fitsum Getahun Director of Programming Ellen 121
Director of Finances Ellen 117


Administrative Team

Name Position Location Extension
Gagandeep Singh Bookkeeper Ellen 117
Jacqueline D’Souza Receptionist Isabel 201
Hamda Ahmed Receptionist Ellen 101
Sarah Schwendemann Operations Manager Isabel 202
Vanessa Kornelsen Volunteer and Community Services Program Manager Ellen 109
Rayne Graff Volunteer and Community Services Program Assistant Ellen 111


Housing Team

Name Position Location Extension
Agnieszka Sheehan Housing Manager Isabel 107
Abdirahman Ahmed Housing Assistant Ellen 107
Manny Revidad House Manager Ellen
Dionisio Ballerda Live-In Caretaker Isabel
Manny Camaclang Weekend Caretaker Isabel
Musau Kolombo House Caretaker Ellen
Maria Musenga Weekend Caretaker Ellen
Surya Bahadur Caretaker Ellen


Community Resource Program

Name Position Location Extension
Talatu Shokpeka Program Manager Isabel 102
Carol Reimer Social Worker Ellen 103
 Luladei Abdi Hassen Social Worker Isabel  210
Mohamed Mohamed Community Resource Specialist Ellen 104
Zebiba Ibrahim Community Resource Specialist Isabel  203
Nikhat Merchant Early Childhood Development Hub Program Assistant Isabel  206
Naomi Guchingu Greening Coordinator Ellen


Asset Building Program

Name Position Location Extension
Amal Shire Program Manager Isabel 208
Hozan Ibrahim Access to Benefits Navigator Isabel 106
Emilienne Minani Asset Building Assistant Isabel 108
Richard Boli Newcomer Driver Education Specialist Isabel 211

After School Program

 

Name Position Location Extension
Debbie Froese Program Manager Isabel 251
Gololcha Boru Program Manager Isabel 251
Mathew Joseph Lead Program Support Worker Isabel 250
Avinash Muralidharan Teacher and School Liaison Ellen 105
Menal Al Fekih Education Support Worker Ellen 105
Colin Kowal Education Support Worker Ellen 105
Fatuma Sufi Youth and Family Support Worker Ellen 115
Dawit Gebreezgi Program Support Worker Isabel 250
Esperence Shima Program Support Worker Isabel 250
Ganni Hassen Program Support Worker Isabel 250
Genevieve Collins Program Support Worker Isabel 250
Nasri Sheikh-Hassan Program Support Worker Isabel 250
Estella Marmah Program Support Worker Isabel 250
Aron Gebremariam Driver All

Newcomer Literacy Initiative

Name Position Location Extension
Jen Glenwright Program Manager/Teacher Ellen 116
Aiman Syed Teacher Ellen 116
Pat Hardy Teacher Ellen 116
Patrick Jordan Teacher Ellen 116

 

Childcare Program

Name Position Location Extension
Irene Sheldon Program Manager/ECE II Ellen 120
Alex Jaworski ECE II Ellen 120
Dayee Lee ECE II HJM
Vanesa Harari ECE II Isabel
Glory Charlic Child Care Assistant All
Jeanine Nziguheba Child Care Assistant All
Sifo Boramso Child Care Assistant All
Sita Maya Gurung Child Care Assistant All
Letekidan Izuz Child Care Assistant All
Ligia Mariz Child Care Assistant All
Rania Shaahan Child Care Assistant All
Kilishar Hamde Child Care Assistant All
Medhanit Gilamicheal Child Care Assistant All
Neveen Basilious Child Care Assistant All
Gloria Mbuyamba Child Care Assistant All
Rim Gebrehiwet Child Care Assistant All
Manar Majani Child Care Assistant All
Mehret Ghebremariam Child Care Assistant All
Mona Kaur Child Care Assistant All