Board and Staff

To contact any staff member by phone, dial 204-943-8765. When prompted, press 1 for a staff at Ellen or 2 for a staff at Isabel, then dial the extension.

**During COVID-19, please see this temporary staff directory

Each staff email is the staff’s full first name and the first initial of their last name @ircom.ca. For example, Jane Smith would be janes@ircom.ca.

Board of Directors

  • Lawrence Deane, President
  • Signy Gerrard, Vice-President
  • Harun Kibirige, Treasurer
  • Shauna Labman, Member at Large
  • Ivy Mannil, Member at Large
  • Thomas Miles, Member at Large
  • Beyen Embafrash, Member at Large
  • Kathleen Legris, Member at Large
  • Jennifer Chartrand, Member at Large
Name
PositionLocationExtension
Shereen DenettoExecutive DirectorIsabel
Fitsum GetahunDirector of ProgrammingEllen110
Gloria RengifoDirector of Finance & OperationsEllen117
Talatu ShokpekaInterim Director of ProgrammingIsabel207
Tim Froese
Director of Human Resources
Ellen105

Name
PositionLocationExtension
Surjani CaraanBookkeeperEllen117
Maligne Esposito
Fund Development Specialist
Ellen
Dawit KiflomI.T. Support SpecialistEllen
Sesan Tunji-AbimbolaProcurement & Asset Management SpecialistEllen
Immaculate NabisereProgram AssistantEllen101
Zaenab SaeedProgram AssistantIsabel
Name
PositionLocationExtension
Sarain DiamondCommunications Specialist
Rayne GraffProgram Assistant to Directors of Programming
Sarah ManninenExecutive AssistantIsabel
Rina UrquiolaSocial Media Specialist
Name
PositionLocationExtension
Hakeem AdewuyiFacilities ManagerEllen
Henok AndemichaelBuilding SupervisorEllen
Isaias WoldetnsaeLive-in Building SupervisorIsabel
Amjad AyashBuilding & Grounds Maintenance WorkerEllen
Manny CamaclangBuilding & Grounds Maintenance WorkerIsabel
Diriba DinberBuilding & Grounds Maintenance WorkerIsabel
Mesfin KenoBuilding & Grounds Maintenance WorkerEllen
Name
PositionLocationExtension
Agnieszka ValenciaTenancy Services ManagerIsabel
Ligia MarizHousing AssistantEllen
Name
PositionLocationExtension
Carol ReimerInterim Program Manager
Isabel102
Carlos BolanosInterim Social Worker
Ellen103
Maureen OligboInterim Case WorkerIsabel
Abdirahman AhmedFamily Settlement CoordinatorEllen
Mohamed Mohamed
Family Settlement Coordinator
Isabel203
Fatuma SufiEarly Childhood Development
Hub Coordinator
Isabel
Emmanuel AllieuYouth & Family Support WorkerEllen
Letekidan IzuzLife Skills Support WorkerEllen & Isabel
Rania ShaabanInterim Asset & Capacity Building
Programs Coordinator
Isabel208
Shalini De SilvaAccess to Benefits NavigatorEllen211
Hozan IbrahimAccess to Benefits NavigatorIsabel 108
Emilienne MinaniAsset Building Program AssistantIsabel108
Mbula MakauImmigration Loan Repayment
Program Facilitator
Isabel108

Name
PositionLocationExtension
Mathew JosephProgram Manager
Ellen251
Anaïs BiernatAssistant Manager
Seeba Wahabi
Homework & Education for Youth Teacher
and School Liaison
Matthew AltieriProgram Support Worker
Ganni HassenProgram Support WorkerIsabel 250
Betty KassaProgram Support Worker
Colin KowalEducational AssistantEllen
Saman MahmoodProgram Support WorkerIsabel
Deryl RaymundoProgram Support Worker
Esperence ShimaProgram Support WorkerIsabel250
Name
PositionLocationExtension
Irene SheldonProgram Manager/ECE II
Ellen120
Gerri Gregory
Child Care Assistant Manager/ECE III
Ellen120
Randall RamoutarEarly Childhood Educator II
Isabel
Kilishar HamdeChild Care AssistantAll
Drocella NdashimiyeChild Care AssistantAll
Adepeju AyoolaChild Care AssistantAll
Nouran EldesoukiChild Care AssistantAll
Mona KaurChild Care AssistantAll
Senait NesurChild Care AssistantAll
Hanna WoldeyohannesChild Care AssistantAll
Amber EppLead ESL TeacherEllen
Carlos CalistoESL TeacherIsabel
Jenn ParaisoVolunteer & Community Services CoordinatorEllen
Jackie DolynchukCommon Ground Project AssistantEllen111

Keep in Touch

Please sign up below to receive our e-newsletter.

Our Valued Partners