Board and Staff

To contact any staff member by phone, dial 204-943-8765. When prompted, press 1 for a staff at Ellen or 2 for a staff at Isabel, then dial the extension.

**During COVID-19, please see this temporary staff directory.

Each staff email is the staff’s full first name and the first initial of their last name @ircom.ca. For example, Jane Smith would be janes@ircom.ca.

Board of Directors

  • Ivy Mannil, President
  • Thomas Miles, Vice-President
  • Joan Presto, Treasurer
  • Shakila Atayee, Member at Large
  • Jennifer Chartrand, Member at Large
  • Diana de la Cruz, Member at Large
  • Beyen Embafrash, Member at Large
  • Bereket Ab Mebrahtu, Member at Large
Name
PositionLocation
Shereen DenettoExecutive DirectorIsabel
Fitsum GetahunDirector of ProgrammingEllen
Gloria RengifoDirector of Finance & OperationsEllen
Tim Froese
Director of Human Resources
Ellen

Name
PositionLocation
Surjani CaraanBookkeeperEllen
Maligne Esposito
Fund Development Specialist
Ellen
Dawit KiflomI.T. Support SpecialistEllen
Itiovie AyeniProgram AssistantEllen
Bettina ShyllonProgram AssistantIsabel
Name
PositionLocation
Megan MarquesResearch Project Coordinator
Rae Popowich-ScottExecutive AssistantIsabel
Rina UrquiolaSocial Media Specialist
Name
PositionLocation
Hakeem AdewuyiFacilities ManagerEllen
Henok AndemichaelLive-in Building SupervisorEllen
Isaias WoldetnsaeLive-in Building SupervisorIsabel
Chelsea BonanHousing AssistantIsabel
Ligia MarizHousing AssistantEllen
Amjad AyashBuilding & Grounds Repair & Maintenance WorkerEllen
Manny CamaclangBuilding & Grounds Maintenance WorkerIsabel
Diriba DinberBuilding & Grounds Maintenance WorkerIsabel
Mesfin KenoBuilding & Grounds Maintenance WorkerEllen
Name
PositionLocation
Carol ReimerProgram Manager
Isabel
Luladei Abdi HassenSocial WorkerIsabel
Yafet GhebretnsaeSocial WorkerEllen
Abdirahman AhmedFamily Settlement CoordinatorEllen
Mohamed Mohamed
Family Settlement Coordinator
Isabel
Fatuma SufiEarly Childhood Development
Hub Coordinator
Isabel
Letekidan IzuzLife Skills Support WorkerEllen & Isabel
Rania ShaabanAsset & Capacity Building
Programs Coordinator
Isabel
Shalini De SilvaAccess to Benefits NavigatorEllen
Hozan IbrahimAccess to Benefits NavigatorIsabel
Emilienne MinaniAsset Building Program AssistantIsabel
Dominique MusafiriGreening CoordinatorEllen

Name
PositionLocation
Mathew JosephProgram Manager
Ellen
Anaïs BiernatAssistant ManagerIsabel
Seeba Wahabi
Homework & Education for Youth Teacher
and School Liaison
Rachele MolyneauxGirls’ Sports Program Coordinator
Betty KassaSports Program Assistant
Taewook BaeEducational Assistant
Arshdeep KaurEducational Assistant
Colin KowalEducational Assistant
Saman MahmoodEducational Assistant
Dimetera DomenicProgram Support Worker
Jephthah IyaroProgram Support Worker
Elbethel MasreshaProgram Support Worker
Deryl RaymundoProgram Support Worker
Esperence ShimaProgram Support WorkerIsabel
Aron GebremariamDriver
Yosra AyashCook
Name
PositionLocation
Irene SheldonProgram Manager/ECE II
Ellen
Gerri Gregory
Child Care Assistant Manager/ECE III
Ellen
Randall RamoutarEarly Childhood Educator II
Isabel
Nouran EldesoukiChild Care AssistantAll
Drocella NdashimiyeChild Care AssistantAll
Mariam AdenChild Care AssistantAll
Kilishar HamdeChild Care AssistantAll
Mona KaurChild Care AssistantAll
Senait NesurChild Care AssistantAll
Shireen TawilChild Care AssistantAll
Hanna WoldeyohannesChild Care AssistantAll
Amber EppLead ESL TeacherEllen
Carlos CalistoESL TeacherIsabel
Agnieszka ValenciaVolunteer & Community Services CoordinatorEllen

Keep in Touch

Please sign up below to receive our e-newsletter.

Our Valued Partners